Elected by the Annual General Meeting
Pär Boman (1961)
Engineer, Economist, Hon PhD Econ
Chairman of the Board since 2015. Chairman of the Board of Svenska Handelsbanken AB, Deputy Chairman of the Board of AB Industrivärden and Board member of Skanska AB.
Formerly President and CEO of Handelsbanken 2006–2015 and Vice President of Handelsbanken 1998–2006.
Elected: 2010
Class A shares: 1,000
Independent of the company and corporate management.
Annemarie Gardshol (1967)
MSc Eng.
Various senior positions in Postnord AB and a member of Postnord’s corporate management team since 2012. President of Strålfors and member of the Board of Etac AB.
Elected: 2015
Class B shares: 700
Independent of the company, corporate management and SCA’s major shareholders.
Magnus Groth (1963)
MBA and MSc ME
President and CEO of SCA. Member of the Board of Acando AB. Former President of SCA Consumer Goods Europe 2011–2015. President of Studsvik AB (publ) 2006–2011 and SVP of Vattenfall 2001–2005.
Employed since: 2011
Elected: 2015
Class B shares: 11,250
Independent of SCA’s major shareholders.
Leif Johansson (1951)
MSc Eng.
Chairman of the Boards of Telefonaktiebolaget LM Ericsson and AstraZeneca. Member of the Board of Ecolean AB. Chairman of the Royal Swedish Academy of Engineering Sciences (IVA), Chairman of the Nobel Foundation’s International Advisory Board and member of the European Round Table of Industrialists (ERT).
President and CEO of Volvo 1997–2011. Vice President of AB Electrolux 1988–1991, President 1991–1994 and President and CEO of Electrolux 1994–1997. Elected: 2006
Class B shares: 5,800
Independent of the company, corporate management and SCA’s major shareholders.
Bert Nordberg (1956)
Engineer
Chairman of the Board of Vestas Wind Systems A/S. Member of the Boards of AB Electrolux, Skistar AB, Axis AB and Sigma Connectivity AB.
Previously held various management positions in Digital Equipment Corp. and Ericsson, President of Sony Mobile Communications AB 2009–2012. Member of the Board of BlackBerry Ltd 2013–2014 and Chairman of the Board of Sony Mobile Communications AB 2012–2013.
Elected: 2012
Class B shares: 5,000
Independent of the company, corporate management and SCA’s major shareholders.
Louise Julian Svanberg (1958)
MSc Econ.
Member of the Board of Careers Australia and member of the Advisory Board for Cue Ball Capital, Boston.
Previously held various management positions in EF, including President 2002–2008 and Chairman of the Board 2008–2010.
Elected: 2012
Class B shares: 15,000
Independent of the company, corporate management and SCA’s major shareholders.
Barbara Milian Thoralfsson (1959)
MBA, BA
Member of the Boards of Cable & Wireless Plc, Hilti AG, ColArt Holdings Ltd and Norfolier GreenTec AS, and industry advisor to EQT. President of NetCom ASA 2001–2005 and President of Midelfart & Co AS 1995–2000. Member of the Board of AB Electrolux 2003–2014 and member of the Board of Telenor ASA 2009–2015.
Elected: 2006
Independent of the company, corporate management and SCA’s major shareholders.
Appointed by the employees
Roger Boström (1971)
Vice Chairman of the Swedish Paper Workers’ Union dept. 167 at SCA Graphic Sundsvall AB, Östrand pulp mill, Timrå.
Member of the Swedish Trade Union Confederation (LO).
Appointed: 2013
Class B shares: 25
Örjan Svensson (1963)
Senior Industrial Safety Representative at SCA Hygiene Products AB, Edet Bruk, Lilla Edet.
Member of the Swedish Trade Union Confederation (LO).
Appointed: 2005
Class B shares: 75
Thomas Wiklund (1955)
Shift Production Manager and Chairman of Ledarna (Swedish Organization for Managers) at Munksund paper mill.
Member of the Council for Negotiation and Cooperation (PTK).
Appointed: 2009
Deputies
Per Andersson (1955)
Employed at SCA Obbola, Umeå.
Appointed: 2013
Paulina Halleröd (1967)
Employed at SCA Hygiene Products, Gothenburg
Appointed: 2013
Hans Nyqvist (1968)
Employed at SCA Hygiene Products, Gothenburg
Appointed: 2013
Honorary Chairman
Bo Rydin
MSc Econ., Hon PhD Econ., Hon PhD Engineering
Auditors
PricewaterhouseCoopers AB
Secretary to the Board
Mikael Schmidt (1960)
Master of Laws
Senior Vice President, Group Function Legal Affairs, General Counsel.
Employed since: 1992
Class B shares: 10,000